Privacy Policy

How will we use your personal data?

We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for ourperformance of a contract with you, because we have a legal obligation, or because we have a legitimate interest. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • To perform our contract if we have entered into a contractual relationship with you
  • Maintaining our business relationship with you once any contracted deliverables have been supplied
  • To perform pre-contract activities if we are mutually working towards a contractual relationship
  • For the legitimate purpose of business to business marketing and the data used to contact you comes from publicly available sources
  • To respond to specific requests that you make via telephone, email or our website
  • For the safety of staff and visitors to our premises

 

Will we share your personal data?

We do not share your personal information, we solely use for our own use and for the supply of goods and services to you. The only time we share any information is when we need to do so to deliver our goods and services, so for example we may share your information with a delivery company to enable them to deliver goods to you, or we may share information with service delivery companies to enable them to provide quotations or deliver their services.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

To maintain the security of your personal data, we implement technical and organisational measures that are appropriate to the risks associated with the loss / illegal Processing of your personal information.  Information is stored at our head office and at our data centre that are both located in the UK.

 

How long will we hold your personal data for?

If you have entered into a contract with us, we will retain your personal data for a period of six years after our last contact. Otherwise, we will delete your personal data twelve months after our last contact or attempted contact with you. CCTV footage is held for seven days.

 

What are your rights in relation to the personal data that we hold?

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email: enquiry@shufflebottom.co.uk

 

In order to process your request, we may ask you to provide a valid form of identification for verification purposes. Your rights are as follows:

 

The right to be informed

As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities.  This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you.

 

The right of access

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge.  Once we have verified your identity, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you within a month of your request.

 

If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them.  If answering requests is likely to require additional time or unreasonable expense, we will inform you.

 

The right to rectification

When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data.  This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.

 

The right to erasure (the 'right to be forgotten')

Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data we hold.  This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

 

The right to restrict processing

You may ask us to stop processing your personal data.  We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further.  This right is an alternative to the right to erasure.  If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested
  • Processing of the personal data is unlawful
  • We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
  • The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing

 

The right to data portability

You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format.  This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfillment of a contractual obligation.

 

The right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your data where:

  • Processing is based on legitimate interest
  • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing
  • Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research
  • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling

 

The rights related to automated decision making

You have the right to be notified if we are using automated decision making. We may, at times, run credit checks to ensure your credit history is viable.

 

How can you contact us?

We can be contacted in writing at Shufflebottom Steel Frame Buildings, Cross Hands Business Park, Cross Hands, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales, SA14 6RE, by email to enquiry@shufflebottom.co.uk or alternatively via the "Contact Us" page on our website.

 

Making a complaint

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above.  All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

 

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), who is our lead supervisory authority:

 

Website: www.ico.org.uk    Tel: 0303 123 1113